My Adventure Maps
Running route poster from Utrecht printed as wall art
Running Routes Utrecht · 8 routes

Utrecht has no mountains.
It does have eight routes worth running.

From a lit loop along the canals to a long endurance run out to Rhijnauwen: eight hand-picked routes through the city, its forests, and the polder country around it. Every route comes as a free GPX file for your watch, plus its own map in the editor if you want it on your wall.

✓ Free GPX download · No account needed

💾

Download all 8 GPX files in one click

For Garmin, Suunto, Coros or Apple Watch. Leave your email and the zip is ready.

Interactive map

All eight routes on one map

Click a route in the list to zoom in on it. The map loads the eight real GPX files from this page.

Overview

Eight routes, sorted by distance

RouteDistanceTraining focus
1. Canal Ring Loop8.2 kmRecovery / tempo
2. The Ribbon (Maximapark)9.2 kmZone 2 long run
3. Amelisweerd & Rijnauwen7.1 kmNature run
4. Wilhelminapark & Kromme Rijn4.4 kmShort shakeout
5. Griftpark & Noorderpark11.8 kmLong run
6. Kasteel De Haar & Haarzuilens5.5 kmSightseeing run
7. Nedereindse Berg2.3 kmHill repeats
8. Science Park & Rhijnauwen8.3 kmLong endurance run

Distances are the actual length of the GPX file, measured along real paths, not rounded estimates.

Route 1

Canal Ring Loop

📏 Distance

8.2 km

🥾 Surface

Almost entirely paved

💡 Lighting

Yes, the whole way

🎯 Training focus

Recovery or a brisk tempo run

The canal ring around Utrecht's old center is the loop most locals run first, and for good reason: it sits within walking distance of nearly every neighborhood, stays lit after dark, and follows a wide, paved path along the water almost the entire way. You'll pass the Weerdsingel, the Leidsekade by the Jaarbeurs convention center, the south side of the Catharijnesingel, and finish along the Maliesingel past Wilhelminapark.

It's not a quiet route: cyclists, dog walkers, and other runners share the path, especially during rush hour. What it does offer is predictability. No surprises in the pavement, no confusing signage, and a side street back home at any point. That makes it a solid recovery run after a hard session, or a way to squeeze in a tempo block after dark without needing a headlamp.

Practical info

  • 🚗 Start & parking: start wherever you like, any street leading to the Singel works. Bikes lock up anywhere downtown; cars are easiest in one of the parking garages near Hoog Catharijne or by Wilhelminapark.
  • 💧 Water taps: no confirmed public tap directly on the route, but cafés line the Singel the whole way. Check the city's map for the nearest public drinking fountain.
  • 🚌 Public transport: Utrecht Centraal sits almost on the route itself, so any starting point is within ten minutes' walk of a train, bus, or tram stop.
Route 2

The Ribbon (Maximapark)

📏 Distance

9.2 km

🥾 Surface

Smooth asphalt, car-free

💡 Lighting

On parts of the route

🎯 Training focus

Zone 2 long run

Het Lint, "the Ribbon," is the official walking and running path that winds like a ribbon around Máximapark in Leidsche Rijn, six meters wide, entirely car-free, and about as flat as Utrecht gets. That combination makes it the best spot in the city for a genuine Zone 2 long run: no traffic lights, no sharp turns around obstacles, and a surface that feels the same kilometer after kilometer.

Along the way you'll pass Kasteel De Wetering, open meadows where locals pick fruit in summer, and on the south side Castellum Hoge Woerd, a reconstructed Roman fort with a small museum inside. If the full eight or nine kilometers is more than you want, the park is criss-crossed with shorter connecting paths back to the edge, so you can cut the loop short at almost any junction.

Practical info

  • 🚗 Start & parking: Berlijnplein on the east side of the park has free bike racks and street parking in the surrounding neighborhood.
  • 💧 Water taps: drinking fountains for visitors stand near the play forest and at Castellum Hoge Woerd, useful as a halfway checkpoint.
  • 🚌 Public transport: Utrecht Vleuten and Utrecht Terwijde train stations both sit within walking distance of one side of the park.
Route 3

Amelisweerd & Rijnauwen

📏 Distance

7.1 km

🥾 Surface

Forest trail and gravel

💡 Lighting

No

🎯 Training focus

Easy nature run

Amelisweerd and Rijnauwen are the green estate that sits on the far side of the A27 highway, and yet you'd barely know the highway was there once you're past the underpass. Centuries-old oak avenues, a winding Kromme Rijn river, and a handful of tea houses make this the loop for anyone who'd rather zone out than watch the clock.

The surface switches between narrow forest trails and wider gravel paths, with roots and loose stones in places, so this isn't a route to run on autopilot. Fort Rijnauwen, one of the old defensive positions from the Dutch Waterline, sits tucked among the trees and makes a good spot to pause before closing the loop.

Practical info

  • 🚗 Start & parking: Theehuis Rhijnauwen has a free parking lot and bike racks, usually with room even on busy Sundays.
  • 💧 Water taps: no confirmed public tap inside the forest itself. Theehuis Rhijnauwen is a café where you can buy a refill, not a free fountain.
  • 🚌 Public transport: Utrecht Lunetten train station sits on the city side of the forest, a few minutes' walk from the first forest paths.
Route 4

Wilhelminapark & Kromme Rijn

📏 Distance

4.4 km

🥾 Surface

Paved park and river path

💡 Lighting

Mostly

🎯 Training focus

Short shakeout or warm-up

This is the loop for a day when you don't really have time but still want to get outside. Wilhelminapark is one of the city's finest nineteenth-century parks, with broad paths under old trees, and connects directly to a quiet stretch of the Kromme Rijn toward Rijnsweerd.

Its modest length makes it a good warm-up before an interval session elsewhere, or a complete easy run on its own. The park section gets busy with walkers and kids during the day, so expect some weaving, while the riverside stretch is usually quieter.

Practical info

  • 🚗 Start & parking: start at the pond on the north side of Wilhelminapark, off Prins Hendriklaan. Street parking in the surrounding streets is metered during the day.
  • 💧 Water taps: no confirmed tap on this short route, but being this close to the city center means you're never far from a café or shop.
  • 🚌 Public transport: several bus lines stop on Burgemeester Reigerstraat, two minutes' walk from the park.
Route 5

Griftpark & Noorderpark

📏 Distance

11.8 km

🥾 Surface

Paved, some natural path

💡 Lighting

Mostly

🎯 Training focus

Long run

This route starts urban and ends open. Griftpark, built on a former gasworks site, is one of the greenest spots inside the ring road, complete with a community garden and a small amphitheater. Keep heading north from the park and the scenery gradually shifts from city park to the sprawling Noorderpark, where the horizon suddenly opens up. At almost 12 kilometers this is the longest city-edge route on this list, so treat it as a real long run, not a casual stroll.

It's a good route for building pace as you go: the first kilometers weave between trees and cyclists, the later ones give you more room to open up. Head toward Overvecht and you'll watch the city fade behind you until only a few spires remain on the skyline.

Practical info

  • 🚗 Start & parking: the Griftpark entrance on Van Sijpesteijnkade has bike racks; cars can park in the surrounding Wittevrouwen neighborhood.
  • 💧 Water taps: Griftpark has a confirmed public drinking water tap near Blauwekapelseweg, one of the few on this list that's reliably there.
  • 🚌 Public transport: Utrecht Overvecht train station sits roughly two-thirds of the way along the route, a useful checkpoint or bail-out point before the final stretch to Noorderpark.
Route 6

Kasteel De Haar & Haarzuilens

📏 Distance

5.5 km

🥾 Surface

Gravel paths and avenues

💡 Lighting

No

🎯 Training focus

Countryside sightseeing run

Kasteel De Haar is the largest castle in the Netherlands, and the grounds around it are surprisingly extensive for anyone who's only seen its towers from a distance. The route winds along the estate's long avenues, past ponds and formal gardens, with a loop through the village of Haarzuilens sitting right next to the gate.

This isn't a route for speed, the gravel paths and loose cobblestones through the village make sure of that, but it delivers plenty of variety. Every few hundred meters the scenery shifts from castle garden to farmyard to forest, which makes the distance feel shorter than it is. Expect it to be busier on weekends, when the castle itself is open to visitors.

Practical info

  • 🚗 Start & parking: the official castle car park charges a fee (roughly €7.50 per day). If you'd rather park free, leave the car in Haarzuilens itself and run the last stretch to the gate.
  • 💧 Water taps: no confirmed public tap inside the grounds. The visitor center by the castle has a café when it's open.
  • 🚌 Public transport: Utrecht Vleuten is the nearest train station, though it's still about a twenty-minute ride or a brisk run from there to the gate.
Route 7

Nedereindse Berg

📏 Distance

2.3 km · ±11 m

🥾 Surface

Paved loop around the lake

💡 Lighting

On parts of the route

🎯 Training focus

Hill repeats

Utrecht is flat, so if you want any elevation at all, you head for one of the handful of man-made hills nearby: the Nedereindse Berg at recreation area De Nedereindse Plas, right on the edge of Nieuwegein. Honestly, the "berg" (mountain) is modest, about eleven meters of climbing over a few hundred meters, but in a city with no hills at all, that's already enough to build a real interval session around.

The base route is a flat, paved loop around the lake, fine to run on its own or as a warm-up. For the repeats, run or ride over to the cycling and skating hill itself and do a series of short climbs there, exactly the kind of strength work that's otherwise hard to find anywhere else in the city.

Practical info

  • 🚗 Start & parking: free parking is available at the cycling and skating center on Nedereindseweg.
  • 💧 Water taps: no confirmed public tap by the lake, bring your own water for the repeats.
  • 🚌 Public transport: the light rail line toward Nieuwegein/IJsselstein stops nearby, with a short walk left to the lake.
Route 8

Utrecht Science Park & Rhijnauwen

📏 Distance

8.3 km

🥾 Surface

Mixed: bike path, forest trail

💡 Lighting

On the urban section

🎯 Training focus

Long endurance run

The longest route on this list connects two very different places: the modern Utrecht Science Park, where the Uithoflijn tram line ends between hospitals and university buildings, and Rhijnauwen, the estate on the opposite side of the city where time seems to slow down. In between, you'll pass through Amelisweerd, cross the Kromme Rijn, and skirt the edge of Lunetten.

It's a route of two halves: busy and urban for the first kilometers as cyclists head to class, then progressively quieter as the trees close in. Solid material for a long run building toward a half marathon, with a natural rest stop at Theehuis Rhijnauwen if you need to refuel along the way.

Practical info

  • 🚗 Start & parking: the Uithoflijn tram stops on Utrecht Science Park have large bike racks; cars can use the paid P+R Uithof.
  • 💧 Water taps: several drinking fountains stand near the university buildings on campus; further on in Amelisweerd there's no confirmed public tap.
  • 🚌 Public transport: the Uithoflijn (tram 22) runs directly from Utrecht Centraal to the starting point at Utrecht Science Park.

How these routes were made

These eight GPX files were built from OpenStreetMap's walking and cycling paths, not copied from an existing GPS recording. We checked each path for odd detours, but it's still no substitute for looking around as you run: if the route and reality don't quite line up somewhere, just follow the actual path.

Every loop you run deserves a spot on the wall.

Connect Strava or upload your own GPX file and put a whole season of Utrecht runs on one poster.

Design your own map →

Questions about these routes

Do these GPX files match exactly what I'll find on the ground?

Mostly, but they aren't GPS recordings of someone actually running the route. We built them from OpenStreetMap's walking and cycling paths and checked each one for odd detours. A temporary closure, construction, or a newly built stretch of path won't necessarily show up. If the route and reality disagree somewhere, just follow the path.

Will these GPX files work with my Garmin, Suunto, Coros or Apple Watch?

Yes. They're plain GPX 1.1 files with a single track, readable by nearly every watch and bike computer regardless of brand.

Can I turn any of these routes into a poster?

Yes. Underneath each route is a button that opens it directly in the map editor. Customize it, then preview it free at low resolution or order it as a digital download or print.

Why doesn't the distance exactly match what the name suggests?

Every route follows real paths, not a straight line between a handful of points. A path that curves around a pond or a flowerbed adds up fast compared to the straight-line distance. We always quote the real distance measured from the GPX file, not a rounded guess.

Are these routes safe to run after dark?

Canal Ring Loop and The Ribbon are fully lit and work well for an evening run. The nature routes through Amelisweerd, Rijnauwen and around Kasteel de Haar have long unlit stretches, so plan those for daylight or bring a headlamp.

More questions? See our full FAQ page.